English (Pricing Theory; Stock Exchange)
treasury floor [correct]
CONT: Harmonization at the farm gate involves reconciling two radically different approaches in the two countries to attuning the collective concerns with individual pursuit of market imperfection. The Canadian "countervailing market power" model of the Canadian Wheat Board for export grain and supply management for feathers and milk contrasts sharply with the United States model of a "treasury floor" under agricultural terms of trade for cereals and oilseeds and unrestrained contract farming for the industrializing livestock sector.
French (Théorie des prix; Bourse)
marché au comptant [proposition, nom masculin]