English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
middlings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; midds [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Particles of wheat endosperm extracted from the break system which have yet to be ground into flour.
OBS: Term used exclusively in the plural.
OBS: middlings: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
finots [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Fragments d'endosperme du blé extraits du broyage et qui doivent encore être réduits en farines.
OBS: Terme utilisé seulement au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.