English (National History; Grain Growing)
Selkirk Settlers [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Wheat was introduced into Western Canada in 1812 by the Selkirk Settlers who settled in the Red River Valley of Manitoba. There were many difficult years in the early history of wheat production. On a number of occasions almost entire crops were destroyed by grasshoppers, rust epidemics and frost. With the introduction of earlier maturing and more disease resistant varieties, the industry progressed in keeping with growth of population. The first wheat exported from Manitoba was 23 tonnes of Red Fife seed to Ontario in 1876.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Histoires nationales; Culture des céréales)
colons de Lord Selkirk [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Le blé a été introduit dans l'Ouest canadien en 1812 par les colons de Lord Selkirk venus s'installer dans la vallée de la Rivière Rouge, au Manitoba. De nombreuses difficultés marquèrent les premières années; à plusieurs reprises, des récoltes presque entières ont été détruites par les sauterelles, les épidémies de rouille et le gel. Grâce à l'introduction de variétés plus hâtives et plus résistantes aux maladies, la production de blé s'est développée parallèlement à l'accroissement de la population. La première exportation de cette céréale, 23 tonnes de semence Red Fife destinées à l'Ontario, date de 1876.