English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
high yellow pigment [correct]
CONT: In the early 1930s, the Grain Research Laboratory of the Canadian Grain Commission listed the following quality requirements for durum wheat high test weight, vitreousness, quantity and quality of protein, and high yellow pigment.
CONT: All of the early Canadian durum wheat varieties had low yellow pigment content by the standards of today (Table 1). However, screening procedures were in place to ensure that yellow pigment levels would improve. Nugget, which was developed in North Dakota, USA, was the first North American durum wheat line released with superior color characteristics. According to Irvine (1965) Nugget had two to three times the yellow pigment content of other Canadian and American durum varieties at that time, and low lipoxygenase activity. Nugget proved to have inferior agronomic performance, so was never widely grown, but it provided a source of high yellow pigment to durum wheat breeders in the subsequent development of successful high yellow pigment varieties.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
teneur supérieur en pigment jaune [proposition, nom féminin]; haute teneur en pigment jaune [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Au début des années 30, le laboratoire de recherche de la Commission canadienne des grains énumérait les attributs que devaient posséder le blé dur; poids spécifique élevé, vitrosité, quantité et qualité des protéines et [teneur supérieur en pigment] jaune.