English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
chock the wheels [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To place a block or a wedge under a wheel to keep it from moving.
CONT: The chief pilot was standing by with chocks to chock the wheels upon landing as was previously arranged due to the inoperative brakes.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
caler les roues [correct, locution verbale, uniformisé]
DEF: Immobiliser avec une ou plusieurs cales.
OBS: caler les roues : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Caler les roues des avions.