English (Dredging)
bucket-wheel dredge [correct]
DEF: An hydraulic cutter dredge that uses a bucket wheel excavator in place of the traditional rotary cutter. The bucket wheel is characterized by its high cutting torque in both directions and by a positive feed of the excavated material into the mouth of the dredged pipe.
OBS: Suction dredges, available in many sizes, are the most widely used type of dredge. They move soil by suction and pumping through pipes ... The type of material to be excavated determines whether a cutter head will be required on the end of the suction line. A cutter head is used when material has to be loosened and cut up into small enough pieces to get into the suction line and flow through the pipes to discharge.
French (Dragage)
drague suceuse à roue-pelle [proposition, nom féminin]; drague aspiratrice à roue-pelle [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Les dragues suceuses (ou aspiratrices) au point fixe sont utilisées pour les dragages en zone abritée et en terrain meuble. Les plus puissantes sont munies d'un désagrégateur rotatif (cutter), muni de lames d'acier dur et placé en bout du tuyau d'aspiration [...]
OBS: Sur une drague suceuse à roue-pelle, le désagrégateur rotatif que l'on retrouve sur certaines dragues suceuses est remplacé par une roue-pelle.