English (Wind Instruments)
barrel organ [correct]; hurdy-gurdy [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A mechanical pipe organ operated by a rotary handle, which both works the bellows to supply air, and turns a pinned cylinder which, as it is turned, raises keys which cause the sounding of the appropriate pipes.
OBS: hurdy-gurdy : This term is preferably used to designate a wheel fiddle, which is a lute-like instrument also actuated by a handle.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
orgue de Barbarie [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument mobile dont on joue au moyen d'une manivelle qui actionne le soufflet et fait tourner un cyclindre noté réglant l'admission de l'air dans les tuyaux.