English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
spinning wheel suspension [proposition]; gyroscope wheel suspension [proposition]
OBS: suspension: A means of supporting and positioning a float (floated gyro), rotor (dynamically tuned gyro, electrically suspended gyro), or proof mass (accelerometer) with respect to the case.
OBS: The critical part of a gyroscope is the spinning wheel, which an electric motor keeps it spinning at a rate of more than 20, 000 rpm. A gyroscope wheel cross section will vary in different gyroscopes, but the general design aim is to provide the greatest moment of inertial consistent with adequate strength and heat dissipation.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
suspension de toupie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Nous appelons gyroscope à deux degrés de liberté [...] ou gyroscope libre [...] un appareil possédant : un boîtier B, auquel est toujours associé un système détecteur d'écart [...] définissant l'axe de zéro Z de l'appareil, lié à B; [...] une suspension de toupie ayant pour but de la contraindre à tourner autour d'un point fixe O lié au boîtier (centre de rotation de la toupie), tout en lui laissant une liberté angulaire suffisante pour que [delta] soit susceptible de s'écarter de Z dans un angle solide l'entourant complètement; un moteur-toupie [...] permettant de lui communiquer un moment cinétique convenable [...]