English (Wood Sawing; Hand Tools; Rough Carpentry)
felloe saw [correct]; pit turning saw [correct]
DEF: According to the "Dictionary of Tools" by R. A. Salaman, this is the name given to the narrow blades of open pit saws, used for curved sawing, e. g. ship timbers, large wheel felloes, and plough and cart shafts.
OBS: They taper from about 3 1/2 in at the heel to 1 1/2 in at the toe and are usually 5 ft in length.
French (Sciage du bois; Outillage à main; Charpenterie)
lame étroite de scie de long sans cadre [proposition, nom féminin]