English (Aircraft Airframe)
sensor bay [correct]; Q-bay [correct]; Q bay
CONT: U-2 High Altitude Reconnaissance Aircraft (Dragon Lady), USA. ... A recorder for the ASARS-2 is installed in the equipment bay forward of the main landing gear well. ... The equipment bays E-bay and Q-bay just forward of the main landing gear contain electronics systems and sensor equipment.
CONT: The sensor bay(called Q-bay) is located just forward of the MLG wheel well, and holds a variety of different sensors. The electronics bay(called E-bay) is located just forward of Q-bay, and holds many electrical relays and components, as well as some defensive systems.
OBS: With the electronics bay (E-bay), constitutes the equipment bay.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
compartiment capteurs [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Compose, avec le compartiment électronique («electronics bay»), le compartiment d'équipements («equipment bay»).