English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
heavy track [correct]
OBS: Track Condition. - The state of the [race] track. Tracks are rated as ... heavy (footing sticky).
OBS: heavy : Of ground, a road, etc. : That clings or hangs heavily to the spade, feet, wheels, etc., and thus impedes motion or manipulation; soft and tenacious.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
piste lourde [correct]
DEF: (...) se dit (...) de la piste [rendue molle] par la pluie et où les pieds s'enfoncent.
OBS: Voir la rubrique "lourd" dans GRLAA.