English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Indigenous Peoples [correct, voir observation, nom pluriel, Canada]; Aboriginal Peoples [correct, nom pluriel, Canada]; aboriginal peoples of Canada [correct, loi fédérale, nom pluriel]; Native Peoples [à éviter, voir observation, nom pluriel, Canada]
DEF: The distinct societies of First Nations, Inuit and Métis Peoples in Canada.
OBS: The adjectives "Indigenous" and "Aboriginal" should be capitalized when referring to Indigenous identity in the same way adjectives such as "English" or "French" are capitalized.
OBS: There is currently no official recommendation on the capitalization of the word "Peoples" when referring to this concept. However, according to authoritative sources, terms relating to Indigenous identities should be capitalized.
OBS: The plural is recommended to recognize the diversity of Indigenous Peoples.
OBS: Indigenous Peoples: In the singular, "Indigenous People" refers to one distinct Indigenous society. For example, Inuit are an Indigenous People.
OBS: Native Peoples: Some Indigenous Peoples in Canada may choose to refer to themselves as "Native Peoples"; however, the use of this term by non-Indigenous people is seen as derogatory.
OBS: aboriginal peoples of Canada: designation used in section 35 of the Constitution Act, 1982.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
peuples autochtones [correct, voir observation, nom masculin pluriel, Canada]; Autochtones [correct, voir observation, nom masculin et féminin pluriel, Canada]; peuples autochtones du Canada [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin pluriel]
DEF: Les sociétés distinctes des Premières Nations, des Inuit et des Métis au Canada.
OBS: L'emploi du pluriel est recommandé pour reconnaître la diversité des peuples autochtones.
OBS: peuples autochtones : Au singulier, «peuple autochtone» désigne une société autochtone distincte. Par exemple, les Inuit sont un peuple autochtone.
OBS: Autochtones : Selon le contexte, la désignation «Autochtones» peut faire référence à un groupe composé des Premières Nations, des Inuit ou des Métis. Il convient de toujours mettre la majuscule à cette désignation quand elle est utilisée comme nom.
OBS: Autochtones : Ne pas confondre avec un ensemble des personnes qui s'identifient en tant qu'Autochtones.
OBS: peuples autochtones du Canada : désignation employée à l'article 35 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1982.
Spanish (Pueblos indígenas (Generalidades))
pueblos originarios [correct, nom masculin pluriel]; pueblos aborígenes [correct, voir observation, nom masculin pluriel]
OBS: En el contexto canadiense, el término "aborigen" incluye a los indígenas, a los inuits y a los métis.