English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
return of premium [correct]; refund of premium [correct]; premium refund [correct]; return premium [correct]
DEF: That part of a premium which is returned upon cancellation or partial cancellation of a policy, on rate adjustments, or when an advance premium is in excess of the actual premium.
CONT: A life insurance company is co-operative business, the policyholders doing business with each other only, so to speak. The overpayments may vary with plan, age at entry and duration of policy; hence the word surplus is far more appropriate than "profits". This also explains why the expression "premiums refund" is so often used in place of dividend when referring to a participating life insurance policy.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
restitution de prime [correct, nom féminin]; ristourne de prime [correct, nom féminin]; remboursement de prime [correct, nom masculin]; prime ristournée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie d'une prime qui est retournée au titulaire d'une police au moment de l'annulation totale ou partielle de la police.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
restitución de prima [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Devolución o extorno de prima que debe efectuar el asegurador normalmente por la parte que corresponde a períodos por los que no ha soportado riesgo como consecuencia de la rescisión del seguro.