English (Ethics and Morals)
normative ethics [correct]; substantive ethics [correct]
DEF: ... the study of ethical action [or] the branch of philosophical ethics that investigates the set of questions that arise when considering how one ought to act, morally speaking.
OBS: For instance, normative ethics is not concerned with the number of people with a specific belief, but rather seeks to determine whether it is correct to hold such belief.
French (Éthique et Morale)
éthique normative [correct, nom féminin]; éthique substantielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'éthique normative, ou éthique substantielle, regroupe les travaux philosophiques qui développent, analysent ou évaluent de manière critique différentes conceptions de la morale. [...] ces travaux portent sur le contenu – donc sur la «substance» – de la morale, et prennent position sur des questions normatives, c'est-à-dire sur ce qui «doit être» en matière d'action humaine.