English (Food Industries; Phraseology)
flavor of the month [correct]; flavour of the month [correct]
OBS: A figurative application of a phrase that began as a marketing ploy in US ice-cream parlours in the forties, when a particular ice-cream flavour would be singled out for the month or week for special promotion.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Phraséologie)
saveur du mois [proposition, nom masculin]