English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
make a market [correct, verbe]
DEF: To deal so frequently and in such volume in a given asset as to make it possible for others to buy or sell that asset at almost anytime.
CONT: A dealer is said to make a market when he quotes bid and offered prices at which he stands ready to buy and sell.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
être sur le marché; être dans le marché; faire le marché; être faiseur de marché; être à la fois vendeur et acheteur
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Inversiones)
cotizar un precio de compra o de venta