English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lead out [correct]; lead out area [correct]
DEF: A buffer area after the last track on a CD.
OBS: When the lead out code is ready by the CD player it will return to the beginning of track no 1 or it will stop playing, depending on the programming.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
fin de la zone d'enregistrement [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Zone tampon ne contenant aucune donnée et qui suit le dernier morceau disque.