English (Oil Drilling)
break tour [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To begin operating 24 hours a day.
OBS: Moving the rig and rigging up are usually carried on during daylight hours only. When the rig is ready for operation on a new location, crews break tour and start operating 24 hours a day.
OBS: Tour is pronounced "tower."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
se remettre au travail [proposition]; reprendre les activités [proposition]; embrayer [voir observation]
OBS: embrayer (familier) : Prendre ou reprendre le travail (dans une usine).