English (Remote Sensing)
national imagery interpretation rating scale [correct]; NIIRS [correct]
CONT: Typically when an image request is received, the requested image is specified by an image interpretability rating, based on the national imagery interpretation rating scale(NIIRS). While SAR [synthetic aperture radar] can see through most atmospheric conditions, it does not produce a very clear image and thus has a low NIIRS.
French (Télédétection)
échelle d'évaluation nationale pour l'interprétation d'images [proposition, nom féminin]