English (Security; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); CBRNE Operations)
detect-to-treat method [correct]
OBS: There are two main detection strategies involved in the protection of personnel-"detect to warn" and "detect to treat. "The former is used in situations where there is sufficient time for personnel to be protected or even evacuated, and the latter in situations where exposure has already occurred, or is imminent and treatment is the only remaining cause of action.
French (Sécurité; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations CBRNE)
méthode détection-traitement [proposition, nom féminin]