English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
copper-acrylate self-polishing copolymer paint [correct]
CONT: TBT [tributyltin] Alternatives. The most promising alternative appears to be copper-acrylate self-polishing copolymer(SPC) paint which leaches into the water column organic copper biocides in a much more controlled and continuous manner than the release of butyltin residues from TBT paint. The leaching process occurs either by hydrolysis(where the surface layer of the paint film reacts chemically with water leaving a relatively polished surface) or by hydrophylic self depletion(the surface layer is physically removed by the action of the water leaving a fresh surface).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures autopolissante à base d'acrylate de cuivre [proposition, nom féminin]