English (International Law)
general principles of law recognized by civilized nations [correct, pluriel]; general principles of law recognised by civilised nations [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Art. 38 of the Statute of the International Court of Justice directs the Court to refer to "the general principles of law recognized by civilized nations. "Brierly says, "The phrase is a wide one; it includes, though it is not limited to, the principles of private law administered in national courts where these are applicable to international relations... "
French (Droit international)
principes généraux de droit reconnus par les nations civilisées [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Article 38. Statut de la Cour internationale de Justice. La Cour, dont la mission est de régler conformément au droit international les différends qui lui sont soumis, applique : [...] les principes généraux de droit reconnus par les nations civilisées [...]