English (Modern Construction Methods; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Technical Textiles)
geomembrane placement [proposition, voir observation]; geomembrane laying [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Geomembrane deficiencies can result from activities conducted at all the following stages: manufacturing of rolls, fabrication of blankets, transportation, storage and handling, placement, field seaming....
OBS: The site should be prepared to the most exhaustive criteria.... Large depressions should be lined with the geotextile with 1.8 m (6 ft) of material projecting beyond the depression. The depression should be filled with granular material level to the surrounding surface prior to placement of the primary geotextile layer.
OBS: Laying. Many applications, such as separation between the formation and sub-base of a road, require geotextiles to be laid over large areas.... Where necessary, the geotextiles are joined by sewing or some other mechanical means before placing.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols; Textiles techniques)
mise en œuvre d'une géomembrane [correct, nom féminin]; mise en place d'une géomembrane [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; pose d'une géomembrane [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Mise en œuvre d'une géomembrane bitumineuse; dans ce cas, la structure support est le fond de forme.
OBS: Avant le début des travaux, il est recommandé d'établir un plan de pose des géotextiles. Les éléments de ce plan seront les suivants : disposition des bandes de géotextile, avec indication de leur mode d'assemblage; caractéristiques de l'assemblage (longueur de recouvrement, couture); ordre de pose des nappes [...]
OBS: Après avoir été transportés sur leur lieu d'utilisation, les rouleaux sont le plus souvent déroulés manuellement. Lors de sa mise en œuvre, le géotextile ne devra pas être pollué, percé, déchiré, de manière à ne pas altérer sa fonctionnalité.