English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
longhorned beetles [correct, pluriel]; sawyer beetles [correct, pluriel]; cerambycids [correct, pluriel]; longicorns [correct, pluriel]; capricorns [correct, pluriel]; round-headed borers [correct, pluriel]; timber beetles [correct, pluriel]; goat beetles [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The Cerambycidae, commonly known as longhorned beetles, longicorns, capricorns, round-headed borers, timber beetles, goat beetles (bock-käfern), or sawyer beetles, comprise one of the largest and most varied families of Coleoptera, with body length alone varying from ± 2.5 mm (Cyrtinus sp.) to slightly over 17 cm (Titanus giganteus).
CONT: Distributed world-wide from sea level to montane sites as high as 4, 200 m elevation wherever their host plants are found, cerambycids have long been a favorite with collectors.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cérambycidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; longicornes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; capricornes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes coléoptères pourvus de longues antennes auxquelles ils doivent leur nom. La plupart des espèces de cette famille sont considérés comme nuisibles.