English (Constitutional Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
pass constitutional muster [correct, verbe]
CONT: Once the police have begun intercepting private communications under section 184. 4, the speed with which they can obtain the follow-up judicial authorization plays a role in assessing whether section 184. 4 passes constitutional muster.
OBS: This expression means that an issue meets the constitutional requirements.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
résiste à l'examen de sa constitutionnalité [correct, verbe]
CONT: Le paragraphe 254(2) autorise le contrôle routier pour vérifier la consommation d'alcool, sous peine de poursuite criminelle, en violation des art. 8, 9 et 10 de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés. Sans son exigence d'immédiateté, le par. 254(2) ne résisterait pas à l’examen de sa constitutionnalité.