English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Science)
sniff [correct, verbe]
CONT: A dog's social world revolves around smell. When he sniffs a tree that other dogs have urinated on, it is like getting the gossip at the local coffee shop. He knows who has been there, when they were there, their social rank, and whether the females were in estrus.
French (Comportement animal; Zootechnie)
flairer [correct, verbe]
DEF: [Pour un animal,] appliquer son odorat à discerner et à reconnaître quelque chose.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Zootecnia)
husmear [correct, verbe]
DEF: Rastrear con el olfato algo.