English (Music)
piano montuno [correct]
CONT: A piano montuno is a distinctive, highly syncopated accompaniment pattern found in Cuban music. Piano montunos are based on a repeated rhythm that lasts for two measures.
CONT: The piano montuno. The piano is perhaps the ultimate percussive and harmonic instrument. The role of the pianist in Afro-Cuban music is a more rhythmic one, as he/she plays repeated ostinati(vamps) while also establishing a harmonic foundation.
French (Musique)
montuno pour piano [proposition, nom masculin]