English (Shipping and Delivery)
diversion in transit [correct]
DEF: A railroad rate concession allowing a shipper to change the destination of its carload-rate rail shipment while the shipment is in transit. The seller pays the carload rate from origin to final destination.
French (Expédition et livraison)
détournement en cours de transport [proposition, nom masculin]; déviation en cours de transport [proposition, nom féminin]