English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
break into gallop [correct, verbe]; break into cantor [correct, verbe]; bring to gallop; strike off at the canter [correct]; strike off into canter [correct]; strike off in canter [correct]; strike off into the canter [correct]
CONT: It is interesting to hear the answers people give to the question, "How do you make your horse strike off into Canter or Lope?" The answers range from : hit your horse with the whip by the flanks or kick the ribs of the horse as hard as you can with your heels or spurs or trot faster and faster until the horse by itself strikes off into canter.
CONT: An equine training example of this could be if the rider clicks his tongue just as he feels a young horse about to strike off in canter, and repeats this every time the horse goes into canter, the horse will soon begin to associate the click with the canter transition and produce the canter transition on the click signal.
CONT: The horse should strike off into the canter, on the lead you have indicated.
CONT: Get a nice trot going and strike off at the canter on the leg next to the fence.
OBS: Although a canter and a gallop are the same gait, the canter tends to be the gentler of the two.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
partir au galop [correct]; passer au galop [correct]