English (Ecology (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
eco-pornographer [correct]
DEF: Someone who uses advertising or publicity for exploiting and profiting from public interest in ecology and pollution control.
CONT: Drag the favorite whipping boy, DDT, around the stage for an exemplary flogging. A tip of the hat to Silent Spring, and a pox of the throat to the eco-pornographer of Madison Avenue.
OBS: Eco- is a prefix meaning: of the ecology, esp. relating to pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts)
écopornographe [proposition, nom masculin]