English (Translation (General))
whistle in the dark [verbe]
CONT: Such an optimistic view may be simply whistling in the dark.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
manière de se donner du courage; manière de se remonter le moral; manière de se persuader que ça va se passer comme ça