English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
unlawful solemnization of marriage [correct]
DEF: A criminal offence committed by a marriage solemnizer who, either : solemnizes or pretends to solemnize a marriage without lawful authority, procures a person to solemnize a marriage knowing that he is not lawfully authorized, or being lawfully authorized to solemnize marriage, knowingly and wilfully solemnizes a marriage in contravention of the laws of the province in which the marriage is solemnized.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Infractions et crimes)
célébration illicite de mariage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
CONT: La célébration illicite du mariage. Sous cette appellation, le Code criminel décrit deux types d’infractions : la célébration du mariage sans autorisation et le mariage célébré en contravention de la loi.
OBS: célébration illicite de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).