English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
learning apprentice [correct]
CONT: Recent research in machine learning has developed the concept of learning apprentice(Mitchell et all. 1985, Wilkins et al. 1986) which is quite relevant for Socratic tutoring. However, these learning apprentices learn by observing experts whose actions they then try to explain internally in order to deduce the relevant information, and to this end, they actually need large amounts of domain-specific knowledge. Thus it is not clear that Socratic guidance requires any less knowledge than do other types of tutoring.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
apprenti autodidacte [proposition, nom masculin]