English (Informatics)
off-line metering; offline metering
CONT: ABC Lan Licenser 3 has been designed to allow licensing to be extended to laptop and portable PCs. Thanks to off-line metering, licenses can be booked out of the license pool and Lan Licenser will automatically update the database when the portable is next connected to the network(even if the connection is over RAS). Off-line metering also ensures that monitoring continues at workstations in the event of a network failure.
French (Informatique)
contrôle de licences hors ligne [proposition, nom masculin]