English (Geology)
stratigraphic description [correct]; lithographic description [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Stratigraphic Description.-Stratification, or the layering sequence of the surficial materials, is another factor that will affect the erodibility of the bank. Two banks containing the same materials may have different erodibility characteristics depending on how erodible materials are stratified within the profile of the bank. Points of contact between different material layers are weak features.
CONT: Cuttings.- Visual inspection for lithographic descriptions only.
OBS: Lithography was originally invented as a method for printing in 1798 by Alois Senefelder, and has been a valuable method for reproducing artwork for centuries. From the Greek lithos (stone) and graphy (writing), lithography literally means writing on rocks.
French (Géologie)
description stratigraphique [correct, nom féminin]; description lithographique [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Le principal objectif d'une analyse de coupes dans les dépôts meubles est de déterminer le modèle de faciès du dépôt à l'échelle de l'aquifère. Lorsque le modèle de faciès est déterminé et que la direction principale d'écoulement lors de la mise en place du dépôt est connue, il est possible de corréler les descriptions stratigraphiques de l'ouvrage de captage et la cartographie à l'échelle de l'aquifère. Cette corrélation permet d'estimer dans quelle partie du dépôt (proximal ou distal; grossière ou fine) se situe l'ouvrage de captage.
OBS: Au lieu des équivalents anglais/français «lithographic description / description lithographique», termes qui au sens moderne s'appliquent à un procédé d'imprimerie, on devrait plutôt, pour éviter toute confusion, avoir «stratigraphic description / description stratigraphique».