English (Law of Evidence; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Municipal Law)
make an affidavit [correct]; take an affidavit
CONT: The nomination form states that you are required to make an affidavit saying that you are eligible for nomination, not otherwise disqualified from office, and that you will accept the office if you are elected.
French (Droit de la preuve; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Droit municipal)
souscrire un affidavit [correct]; signer un affidavit [correct]; faire un affidavit [à éviter]; faire une déclaration sous serment [à éviter]
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Derecho municipal)
firmar una declaración jurada; realizar una declaración jurada