English (Mythology)
shapeshifter [correct]; shape-shifter [correct]
DEF: A person or being with the ability to change their physical form at will.
CONT: While the popular idea of a shapeshifter is of a human being who turns into something else, there are numerous stories about animals that can transform themselves as well.
French (Mythologie)
métamorphe [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
CONT: Le métamorphe est généralement un être ayant la capacité de modifier son apparence physique.