English (Silviculture; Ecosystems; Forestry Operations; Animal Feed (Agric.))
hard mast [correct, nom]
CONT: Hard mast consists of hard-shelled seeds that have a relatively long "shelf life" and are typically high in fat, carbohydrates, and protein. These characteristics make them a food source that is both high in energy content and available well into the winter months.
OBS: Fruits, nuts, and seeds of woody plants are called mast when referring to their use by wildlife for food. Hard mast refers to nuts and seed and soft mast refers to fruits and berries.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
fruits secs de la paisson [proposition, nom masculin pluriel]