English (Botany; Grain Growing; Forage Crops)
joint [correct, verbe]
DEF: to form joints as a stage in growth (as of winter wheat and other small grains).
CONT: Oats planting begins during the first half of the month [of March] in the Central U. S. and toward the end of the month in the Pacific Northwest. Winter wheat breaks dormancy belt-wide, tillers and joints.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales; Culture des plantes fourragères)
monter [correct, verbe]
OBS: Stade végétal pour un herbacé.