English (Mammals)
long-clawed ground squirrel; Spermophilopsis leptodactylus [latin]
OBS: Squirrel : a rodent of the family Sciuridae; esp. any of various widely distributed small to medium-sized usu. largely arboreal forms that have a bushy tail and long strong hind limbs which allow them to leap from branch to branch, feed largely on nuts and seeds which they commonly store for winter use, and include numerous small game animals and several economically important fur bearers.
French (Mammifères)
écureuil terrestre à doigts grêles [correct]; Spermophilopsis leptodactylus [latin]
CONT: (...) l'Écureuil terrestre à doigts grêles (Spermophilopsis leptodactylus), n'estive pas et, pendant la saison sèche, se nourrit de bulbes et rhizomes d'éphémères qu'il va chercher jusqu'à 15 cm de profondeur.