English (Culinary Techniques)
brown [verbe]
CONT: wipe meat, sprinkle with salt and pepper, dredge with flour, and brown entire surface in pork fat.
French (Techniques culinaires)
rissoler
DEF: Donner une couleur dorée, obtenir une surface croustillante en retournant la pièce sur toutes ses faces dans un corps gras.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
dorar [correct]