English (Visual Disorders; Eye Surgery; Prostheses)
windshield wiper syndrome [correct]
CONT: In some instances with a sulcus-fixated IOL [intraocular lens] where the lens may be too small, the IOL moves within the posterior chamber in a pendular fashion, giving rise to the characteristic term ’windshield wiper’ syndrome.
CONT: Windshield Wiper syndrome [occurs] following cataract extraction with a posterior chamber J loop intraocular lens [when the] intraocular lens [is] too short and moves from side to side with the same motion as windshield wipers.
French (Troubles de la vision; Chirurgie de l'œil; Prothèses)
syndrome des essuie-glaces [proposition, nom masculin]