English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; Overhead Cableways)
haul-back [correct]; haulback line [correct]; haul-back line [correct]; back line [correct, Amérique du Nord]; pull-back [correct, Amérique du Nord]; return line [correct, Amérique du Nord]; trip line [correct, Amérique du Nord]; messenger [correct, Amérique du Nord]; receding line [correct, Canada]; tail rope [correct, Nouvelle-Zélande]
DEF: A wire rope used in cable logging to haul the main line with carriage, butt rigging, or chokers back to the point where the logs are to be attached.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
câble de retour [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit câble servant à retourner le câble de traction.