English (Radio Interference)
connector insertion loss [correct]
DEF: the power loss sustained by a transmission medium(such as a wire, coaxial cable, optical fiber cable, or integrated optical circuit component) due to the insertion of a connector between two elements, which would not occur if the media were continuous without the connector(i. e., if there were no reflected, absorbed, dispersed, or scattered power).
French (Perturbations radio)
affaiblissement d'insertion de connecteur [proposition, nom masculin]