English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
wire cartridge [correct]; wire-shot cartridge
DEF: A shot cartridge having the shot enclosed in a wire cage.
CONT: The first patent recorded for the so-called wire cartridge was that of Joshua Jenour, Patent No. 5570 of November 28, 1827 :"The Cartridge is made of wire, woven with meshes so wide as to allow the shot to be scattered. "
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
cartouche à plombs avec douille en filet métallique [proposition, nom féminin]