English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
wireline preventer [correct]; wire-line preventer [correct]
DEF: A manually operated, ram blowout preventer that is especially adapted for closure around a wire line.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
obturateur de câble [proposition, nom masculin]