English (Lighting; Scenic Design; Theatre and Opera)
slide dimmer [correct]
DEF: A dimmer in which a sliding piece makes contact through wire coils.
French (Éclairage; Scénographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
rhéostat à coulisse [proposition, nom masculin]