English (Mountain Sports)
loose [correct, adjectif]
CONT: The majority of large wedging chocks are slung with wire. However, with the largest wedges manufacturers usually offer you choice : you can buy them wired or loose. Loose means that you buy the head alone, then you must buy some cord to sling the chock.
CONT: All [stoppers] are obtainable fitted with swaged, galvanized steel cable, while sizes 10 through 13 are available loose, with holes drilled ready to accept 5.5 mm Kevlar cord.
French (Sports de montagne)
non équipé [proposition]
OBS: Pour équiper ces coinceurs [sans câble], il est conseillé d'utiliser des cordelettes Kevlar ou Dyneema [...]