English (Computer Hardware; Electronic Circuits Technology)
inhibit line [correct]
CONT: The construction comprised of the magnets and wires forms a matrix called the plane. A magnetic field is created as the core magnets sit on the wires at a 45-degree angle. Both reading and writing operations are accomplished with the help of a third wire called the inhibit line.
CONT: Even though it is possible to have a single winding serving as the sense line during reading and the inhibit line during writing, the design of the circuit becomes too complex since the sense signal strength is nearly two orders of magnitude lesser than [the] inhibit drive current.
French (Matériel informatique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
fil d'inhibition [proposition, nom masculin]