English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
drop mark [correct]
DEF: A paper defect caused by a drop of water falling onto the wet web while on the wire of the wet end of a paper machine.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache de goutte d'eau [proposition, nom féminin]