English (Fences and Enclosures)
barbed wire supporting arm [correct]; barbed wire extension arm [correct]; extension arm [correct, voir observation]; barbed wire arm support [correct, voir observation]; projection [voir observation]
CONT: Barbed wire supporting arm. Fabricated of heavy pressed steel, with provisions for attachment to corner and line posts. Arm usually supports three rows of barbed wire.
OBS: for "extension arm" : This term occurs in Section 2.13Uni of Sweet’s Catalog (Architectural).
OBS: for "barbed wire arm support" : The terms "barbed wire arm support" and "barbed wire extension arm" occur in Section 2.13Ch of Sweet’s Catalog (Engineering).
OBS: for "projection" : This term occurs in Section HC02711 of the Government Master Specifications.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
tige en saillie; support
CONT: Lisière en surplomb (...), munie d'oeillets destinés à assujettir les traverses supérieures, et de tiges en saillie vers (l'extérieur) (l'intérieur) pour soutenir le fil barbelé en surplomb. Les tiges en saillie doivent être munies d'attaches à (100) mm d'intervalle permettant de maintenir 3 rangs de fil barbelé (...)
OBS: Ce terme et son contexte se trouvent à la section Gc02711 des Devis Directeurs.