English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
high-temperature ceramic superconductor; flexible-tape superconductor
OBS: Brittle, crumbly material molded into a thin, flexible tape than can carry more than 1200 times as much electrical current as household copper wire with no resistance at all. Applications within reach : superefficient power lines, tiny but powerful electric motors, trains that fly on cushions of electro-magnetic energy and hand-held scanning machines that will enable doctors to peer inside the human body.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
superconducteur à haute température [proposition, nom masculin]