English (Commercial Fishing)
bobbin [correct, nom, générique]
DEF: A cylindrical, spherical, hemispherical or elliptical roller made of wood, steel, rubber or plastic that is threaded on a wire to form part of a trawl groundrope.
CONT: The groundrope equipped with ... bobbins ... is used ... to shield [the] lower leading margin of the trawl from ground damage whilst maintaining ground contact.
OBS: In French, the term "sphère" designates a spherical bobbin.
French (Pêche commerciale)
sphère de bourrelet [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; sphère [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
CONT: Sphère de bourrelet. Élément du chapelet de sphères en matériaux variés (métal, plastique, caoutchouc, bois) qui garnit le bourrelet d'un chalut. Les sphères empêchent les avaries ou déchirures du filet sur [des] fonds durs ou irréguliers.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «bobbin» désigne un rouleau pouvant avoir diverses formes, p. ex. : sphères, disques ou cylindres.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
diábolo [proposition, nom masculin]