English (Resistance Welding; Packaging in Metal)
wire welding [correct]
CONT: Welded cans are manufactured by one of two methods, wheel or wire welding. Both are variations of a forge-welding process.... Wire welding can accommodate the use of tin plate while wheel welding is best suited for tin-free steel, TFS. When using TFS, both methods require grinders to clean the edges to be welded so that they are free of oxides and chrome surface materials. Prior to side seam welding, the body blanks are formed into cylinders and tack-welded to maintain shape and proper relationship of the edges to each other.... Welded seams are used extensively for three-piece beverage, aerosol and food cans.
OBS: The wire weld system has been developed by Soudronic A. G. Switzerland.
French (Soudage par résistance; Emballages en métal)
soudage électrique par fil [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Quant à la soudure du corps proprement dit de l'emballage trois pièces, si la technique classique de l'agrafage-soudage donne toujours satisfaction, d'autres procédés sont également utilisés maintenant. Soudure électrique par fil : couramment appliquée aux gros emballages.
OBS: soudure : Opération par laquelle on soude.