English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(9Z)-tetradec-9-en-1-yl acetate [correct, voir observation]; (Z)-9-tetradecen-1-ol acetate [à éviter]
CONT: Pheromone treatments. The Yotoh-con-S pheromone is a brown 20-cm long "twist tie" dispenser, consisting of a polyethylene tube with an aluminum wire. The tube contains approximately 160 mg of a 70 : 30 blend of(Z, E)-9, 12-tetradecadien-1-ol acetate and(Z)-9-tetradecen-1-ol acetate.
OBS: (9Z)-tetradec-9-en-1-yl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de (9Z)-tétradéc-9-én-1-yle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate du (Z)-9-tétradécén-1-ol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: acétate de (9Z)-tétradéc-9-én-1-yle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).