English (Scientific Instruments; Calorimetry)
Amerada gauge [correct]; Amerada depth pressure recording apparatus; Amerada pressure-recording device; Amerada bomb
DEF: A wireline instrument for measuring bottom hole temperature or pressure.
CONT: [An Amerada pressure-recording device] contains a clock-driven recording section and either a pressure element or a temperature element. It is thin enough to pass downhole through small tubing.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Calorimétrie)
enregistreur de pression de fond [nom masculin]; sonde Amerada [nom féminin]; manomètre Amerada [nom masculin]
DEF: Manomètre enregistreur spécialement étalonné pour mesurer les pressions au fond d'un puits (descendu à l'aide d'un câble, sans nécessairement arrêter la production).