English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Internet and Telematics)
network access service equivalent [correct]; NAS-equivalent [correct]
DEF: ... a wireline connection from a customer location to the PSTN [public switched telephone network].
OBS: [A NAS-equivalent] also includes a telephone number and a connection to the PSTN but, access from the customer’s location to the service provider’s office utilizes a broadband Internet access.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Internet et télématique)
équivalent de service d'accès au réseau [correct, nom masculin]; équivalent de SAR [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] connexion filaire qui raccorde le local d'un client au RTPC [réseau téléphonique public commuté] et qui comprend un numéro de téléphone [...]